Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

At Eutopia, we understand your desire to keep personal information within your control – and assure you that we are committed to protecting your privacy and your right to privacy in accordance with the UK Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998. Eutopia is authorised by the Data Protection Commissioner to process personal data for the purposes of providing recruitment services.

What information do we collect?

When you first register with Eutopia, we collect your name, email address and your resume or CV. Eutopia may add to the information obtained from your registration with written or verbal information taken directly from you. The only information that will be added to the record about you on Eutopia’s internal systems will be information that is considered necessary or helpful and is intended to assist with the operation of recruitment services provided by Eutopia.

What does Eutopia do with any information collected?

We may use the data we hold on you to forward you information on job vacancies and products and services from any member of the Eutopia group of companies which we think may be of interest to you. For the purposes of CV / resume ‘parsing’ and searching, we will also pass your details to iProfile (see below).

Will Eutopia pass your information on?

Unlike many other companies, and with the exception of iProfile, we will not pass your details to any business that is not a member of the Eutopia group of companies – unless in the future Eutopia sells any or part of its business, at which stage we may transfer any part of our rights or obligations.

Where will your data be processed?

Your data will be processed within the EU (including the UK). Additionally, your data may be processed in countries outside of the EU and you hereby give your consent to this, unless you advise us otherwise.

Where is your data stored?

Once you have registered with Eutopia, your data will be stored on Eutopia’s computer systems as well as iProfile (see below). Access to Eutopia and iProfile’s computer systems are password protected.

How long will your data be stored?

Your data will be retained for as long as the purpose for which the information was collected continues. It will then be destroyed unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect Eutopia’s interests.


Eutopia is an iProfile Compatible Organisation, meaning that we collect your personal information for the purpose of creating an iProfile for you. An iProfile is an online CV template that makes it easier for us to match your details against your ideal job roles and automatically updates us to any changes in your CV / Resume.

You therefore agree that your personal information may be disclosed to iProfile for the purpose of creating an iProfile. You additionally agree that your personal information contained in the iProfile may also be shared with other Recruitment Agencies that you have previously provided your CV to. You hereby consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information in this manner.

What about “cookies”?

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer’s hard drive by your browser. These are typically made up of letters and numbers and are downloaded onto your device when you access certain websites. These allow Eutopia to store your personal information and provide features to make your use of Eutopia’s web site easier. Most browsers allow the cookie function to be turned off. If you want to know how to do this, look at the help menu on your browser. Eutopia seek to comply with the guidance on cookies provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

What about links to other websites?

Our website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

What about damages or losses?

To the extent permitted by law, we do not accept liability for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for any consequential loss or loss of business opportunities, or loss of profits) howsoever arising and whether in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of or inability to use the site or its contents, or from any action or omission taken as a result of using the site or its contents.

What about viruses?

We are unable to offer any guarantee that the contents of the site are free from viruses or similar which have destructive or contaminating properties and shall therefore have no liability in respect thereof. We regularly check the site for viruses using the leading proprietary virus checking software.

What about changes to Eutopia’s privacy commitment?

Eutopia reserves the right to amend its prevailing Privacy Policy and you should visit this page periodically to ensure you have the latest information. This Privacy Policy is not intended to, nor does it create any contractual rights whatsoever or any other legal rights, nor does it create any obligations on Eutopia in respect of any other party or on behalf of any party.

Law and Jurisdiction

English law and jurisdiction applies with respect to the content of this site and the information submitted. In particular we recognise our obligations under the provisions of the Data Protection Act (1998).

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about this, then please contact our Global Operations Manager, Diana Bayes, at or call us on +44 (0)208 731 3795.

Alternatively, if you do not believe that your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you are of course within your rights to contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.